Privacy Policy


 

Garfield Robbins International  ("GRI")– Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy and confidentiality is at the centre of GRI's service.  We understand that this is vital to the recruitment process. This Privacy Policy outlines how we treat personal information supplied to us via our website. GRI will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998

All information provided by you to us in the process of your job search, is termed 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.  As a "Data Controller" within the terms of the Act, GRI adheres to the principles of the Act when processing your personal data. Your personal data is stored on our in-house database.  This database can be accessed by all personnel from all offices of GRI. 

What information do we collect and why?

When you register with us using our website registration form, or by sending us an email, we receive and store your personal information.   We also give you the option of submitting your CV via this website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. You can update your CV at any time by contacting your advising consultant. Your old CV will automatically be replaced. 

Your name and email address and/or contact details are used only to communicate with you in accordance with the policy. Unless we have previously sought and obtained your approval, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose.

Where and how is your information stored?

Personal information, including Personal Data is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system. Although your CV will be stored online, it will only be accessible by GRI staff.  Your CV will also be e-mailed directly to our recruitment consultants who review your details and enter them onto our central in-house database. This database, including the information relating to you, is also only accessible by GRI staff.

How do we use this information and to whom is it disclosed?

We use the information you send us to search for and place you into suitable employment. Disclosures to third parties occur only with your prior approval. When approval is given, your information will be disclosed to nominated prospective employers.

Transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area

As part of the services offered to you and, as appropriate, for example if you are seeking employment outside of the EEA, we may also share information with our associate offices which are located in Singapore and Hong Kong.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will seek your prior authorisation.  In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

E-mail Communications

GRI do not rent or sell your e-mail addresses to third parties. Where you have submitted your email address, we may occasionally send e-mail communications to you to provide information that we think you would find useful and interesting, including information about new services, jobs or developments.   If, at any time, you no longer wish not to receive such email communication from GRI, you should contact your advising consultant immediately.

Access

You may at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold.  You may also ask GRI to stop using your information.  If you would like to make a request for information, please contact info@garfieldrobbins.com

Banners and other Websites

Please note that clicking on to links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of GRI.  You should consult the other websites' privacy policies as GRI are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Copyright Notice

This website has been created for and on behalf of GRI. All copyright including all content material such as guides and surveys is the property of GRI and any unauthorised reproduction or copying is prohibited. Unauthorised use of GRI trade marks, trade names and logos is prohibited. Redistribution or copying of material is prohibited without the prior consent of GRI.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. Please note that GRI use cookies on our site to make it function effectively. The cookies are anonymous, i.e. no individual is identifiable within them. You can turn off your cookies in your own browser, however you may then be unable to use our online recruitment functionality.  For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcoookies.org

Website Disclaimer

While GRI uses care in compiling and presenting the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it. The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.  We make no representation in respect of the existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site and do not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate's information, interview or hire a candidate or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client.  GRI cannot guarantee that any employer or client will keep confidential any candidate information or data provided to the employer or client. We make no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through this website.  Interpretation of the content of this website, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

By submitting your Personal Data you consent to it being processed and you being contacted by GRI and to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Garfield Robbins International acts as an employment agency.

Changes will be made to our Privacy Policy as required.  Privacy Policy last updated on 25th August 2006.


Refer a Friend

To receive £400 of vouchers.